DUI – ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO SUPPRESS
[…] Based on her observations, she began a DUI investigation which led to the Defendant’s arrest for DUI. Officer Lagunas testified that she did not witness the Defendant in actual physical control of the motor vehicle but noted that another person, presumably the person who reported the incident, saw the Defendant operating the vehicle.
The Defendant argues that suppression is appropriate, because the officer did not see the DUI (driving or actual physical control) of the vehicle in her presence based in part on the Section 901.15(5) Florida Statutes which states:
When arrest by officer without warrant is lawful. —A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when: A violation of chapter 316 has been committed in the presence of the officer. Such an arrest may be made immediately or in fresh pursuit.